CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 D82546

Ms. Aurelia Notidis
Homemaker Industries, Inc.
295 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10016-7186

RE: The tariff classification of coir rugs from India.

Dear Ms. Notidis:

In your letter dated September 15, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted samples of three coir woven rugs. The rugs are made from 100 percent coconut fibers. Two of rugs have a pile surface which is printed with a fruit design and the third is printed with a flower pot and daisy design. The pile rugs measure 15-1/4 by 20-1/2, 17-1/2 by 29 and 18 by 30 inches. The rugs vary in thickness.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: floor coverings of coconut fibers (coir): with pile. The duty rate will be 12.9 cents per square meter.

Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division